Friday, March 27, 2015

Argyreia nervosa - Common Names

A brief Introduction:
Botanical name: Argyreia nervosa
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Common Name: Elephant Creeper, Woolly Morning Glory, Hawaiian baby woodrose, silky elephant glory, Woolly Morning Glory,
  • ·        हिन्दी(Hindi) - घाव बेल (ghav bel), समुन्दर का पाट (samundar-ka-pat), समुद्र शोख (samudra-shosh), विधारा (vidhara)
  • ·        Marathi - गुग्गुळी (gugguli), समुद्रसोक (samudrasoka)
  • ·        Tamil: கடற்பாலை (katar-palai), சமுத்திரப்பாலை (samuttira-p-palai)
  • ·        Malayalam: samudrappacha
  • ·        Telugu: చంద్రపొద (chandra poda)
  • ·        Kannada: ಸಮುದ್ರ ಹಾಳೆ (samudra hale), ಸಮುದ್ರವಲ್ಲಿ (samudravalli)
  • ·        Bengali: bichtarak, goguli
  • ·        Konkani: समुद्रसोंक (samudra somk)
  • ·        Sanskrit: मूर्वा (murva), समुद्रफलक (samudraphalaka), समुद्रशोष (samudrashosha), वृद्धदारु (vriddadaru) 

Synonyms: Argyreia speciosa, Convolvulus nervosus, Lettsomia nervosa

There are two botanical varieties: Argyreia nervosa var. nervosa with its proven psychoactive value and Argyrea nervosa var. speciosa, a species used in ayurvedic medicine, but with little to no psychoactive value. The seeds of Argyreia nervosa var. nervosa contains the highest concentration of psychoactive compounds in the family. Traditional use of Argyreia nervosa var. speciosa in India usually employed the leaves and roots of the plants, which are not psychoactive, as antiseptic and anti-inflammatory drugs.
Argyreia nervosa var. nervosa plant has putative hallucinogenic properties and is famous for containing hallucinogenic ergoline alkaloids.

Pharmacological actions — Alterative, aphrodisiac, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, tonic, and emollient.