Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Yohimbe (Pausinystalia yohimbe)



Yohimbe (The Herbal Viagra)

Scientific Name(s): Pausinystalia yohimbe
Common Name(s): Aphrodien, Aphrodyne, johimbi, Yocon, yohimbe, yohimbehe, yohimbine.


The bark of the yohimbe tree is used as a remedy for erectile dysfunction (ED). Yohimbine has been used primarily in the treatment of sexual dysfunction, weight (body fat) loss, and xerostomia (dry mouth).
Yohimbe bark extract should not be confused with yohimbine hydrochloride as Yohimbine Hydrochloride has been available by prescription in the U.S. as a treatment for impotence and cannot be used as evidence for effectiveness of the dietary supplement. Yohimbe contains a chemical called yohimbine which can increase blood flow and nerve impulses to the penis or vagina. It also helps counteract the sexual side effects of certain medications used for depression. Yohimbine refers to the active chemical found not only in yohimbe but also in Indian snakewood, periwinkle, quebracho, and niando.
The bark of this tree is considered the best natural treatment for reversing sexual dysfunction but at the cost of several side effects. It is Called "herbal viagra". Apart from men Yohimbe is also effective in women. This herb increases blood flow to the genitals of both males and females giving women an enhanced sensation and engorgement of genital organs. Yohimbine, can improve sexual problems associated with medications used for depression (Sexual problems caused by selective-serotonin reuptake inhibitors or SSRIs). In traditional African medicine system Yohimbe is used to treat Sexual excitement, Exhaustion, Chest pain, Diabetic complications, Depression. Yohimbe is also used as a muscle building natural version of anabolic steroids.
Associated Side effacts:
When taken by mouth in typical doses, yohimbe and the ingredient yohimbine can cause stomach upset, excitation, tremor, sleep problems, anxiety or agitation, high blood pressure, a racing heartbeat, dizziness, stomach problems, drooling, sinus pain, irritability, headache, frequent urination, bloating, rash, nausea, and vomiting.
Taking high doses can also cause other severe problems, including difficulty breathing, paralysis, very low blood pressure, heart problems, and death. After taking a one-day dose of yohimbine, one person reported an allergic reaction involving fever; chills; listlessness; itchy, scaly skin; progressive kidney failure; and symptoms that looked like the auto-immune disease called lupus.

Special precautions & warnings: 

Pregnancy or breast-feeding, Schizophrenia, Prostate problems,, Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), Liver disease, Kidney disease, High blood pressure or low blood pressure, Chest pain or heart disease, Anxiety, Depression, Diabetes.

Do not take this combination
Medications for depression (MAOIs), Clonidine (Catapres), Guanabenz (Wytensin), Medications for depression (Tricyclic antidepressants), Medications for high blood pressure (Antihypertensive drugs), Naloxone (Narcan), Phenothiazines, Stimulant drugs.
Caffeine-containing herbs and supplements, Ephedra, Foods that can narrow the blood vessels, Foods that contain tyramine. 
Adverse Reactions:
Clinical trials report few serious adverse reactions. There are case reports of rash, lupus-like syndrome, bronchospasm, severe hypotension, dysrhythmia, heart failure, and death. Increased anxiety, irritability, and excitability have also been reported. Animal studies suggest yohimbine may increase motor activity and seizures at higher dosages. Yohimbe may precipitate psychoses in predisposed individuals. One should not use yohimbe if you have kidney, liver, heart, or psychiatric problems. Yohimbe products may interact with other supplements or medications you may be talking.
Cautions:
This drug should not be used in the presence of renal or hepatic function impairment.
Do not use during pregnancy or lactation.
Children should not take yohimbe.

It is strongly recommended to keep the dose low to prevent the yohimbe side effects and consult with your doctor/expert before administration.