Friday, December 18, 2015

Difference among: KALIJIRI, CARAWAY, CAROM and CUMIN,

KALIJIRI HERB INFORMATION
Botanical Name: Centratherum Anthelminticum
English/Common Name: Centratherum Anthelminticum
Ayurvedic Name: Kalijiri, Somraj
Part Used: Seeds
Ayurvedic Action and Uses: Contains Bitter principles.
1.      Anthelmintic,
2.      In skin diseases,
3.      Tonic,
4.      Stomachic diuretic,
5.      For destroying pediculi.
CARAWAY (SHAH JEERA) HERB INFORMATION
Botanical Name: Carum carvi 
Common Names: Meridian fennel, or Persian cumin, Latin cuminum (cumin), Greek karon (which was adapted into Latin as carum now meaning caraway), Karavi (in Sanskrit sometimes translated as "caraway" but other times understood to mean "fennel"), Al-karawya (Arabic), Shah Jira, Shah Zira,
Part Used: Seeds/Fruits, Roots, dried/fresh Leaves
Caraway fruits (erroneously called seeds) are crescent-shaped achenes, around 2 mm long, with five pale ridges. The fruits, usually used whole, have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from essential oils, mostly carvone and limonene. Anethole, generally regarded as a minor product in the essential oil of this species, has also been found to be a major component. Caraway is used as a spice in breads, especially rye bread. The roots may be cooked as a vegetable like parsnips or carrots. Additionally, the leaves are sometimes consumed as herbs, either raw, dried, or cooked, similar to parsley.

CUMIN SEEDS HERB INFORMATION:
Botanical Name: Cuminum cyminum
Common Names: cummin, cuminum, kyminon, kammon, kammūn, Mycenaean, ku-mi-no, gamun, cumin.
Part Used: Seeds
In Ayurveda it is known as jira “that which helps digestion". It is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae/parsley . Its seeds (each one contained within a fruit, which is dried) are used in the cuisines of many different cultures, in both whole and ground form. It also has many uses as a traditional medicinal plant. In the Ayurvedic system, dried cumin seeds are used for medicinal purposes. These seeds are powdered and used in different forms like kashaya (decoction), arishta (fermented decoction), vati (tablet/pills), and processed with ghee (a semifluid clarified butter). It is believed that cumin is beneficial for heart disease, swellings, tastelessness, vomiting, poor digestion and chronic fever. Although cumin seeds contain a relatively large percentage of iron.
Cumin Seeds (Jeera)
CAROM SEEDS HERB INFORMATION
Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi
Common Names: Bishop’s weed, Thymol seeds, Ajwain, Vamu, Omam, Ayamodakam, Om Kalugalu, Ajmo, Ova, Ajowan,  
Part Used: Seeds, Seed Oil
Ayurvedic Action and Uses: Contains Bitter principles-
1.    Acidity, Constipation, Digestion
2.    Kidney and Liver disorder
3.    Mouth problems
4.    Common Cold, Flu, Viral Infections
5.    Itching, Boils & Eczema
6.    Excessive bleeding and irregular menses
7.    Arthritis
8.    Diarrhea
Carom Seeds (Ajwain)