Thursday, June 18, 2015

Star fruit कमरख (Averrhoa carambola)

Botanical name: Averrhoa carambola L.
Other names: Star fruit, Bilimbi, Belimbing
Sanskrit: Karmaranga, Karuka
Hindi: Kamarang
English: Carambol, Carambola apple, Karazola, Coromandal gooseberry, Star fruit
Malayalam: Chaturappuli, Irumbanpuli, Karappola
Health benefits of star fruit
       Minerals in significant amounts. It provides all of the minerals necessary for a healthy diet, although in small amounts. It is very rich source of potassium which helps controlling heart rate and blood pressure; thus, counters bad influences of sodium.
       The consumption of carambola helps relieves one of constipation due to intestinal atony.
       It is also rich source of soluble vegetable fibres. The fibre present in carambola, helps absorb excess cholesterol in the body and eliminates it. The dietary fibers also help protect the mucous membrane of the colon from exposure to toxic substances by binding to cancer-causing chemicals in the colon.
       Star fruit has been commonly believed to stimulate the flow of milk in lactating women.
       The roots of Carambo tree is used to heal the swelling that occurs in the whole body due to the bite of Russell’s viper.
       Star fruit is one of the very low calorie exotic fruits. Nonetheless, it has an impressive list of essential nutrients, antioxidants, and vitamins required for well-being.
       Star fruit contains good quantities of vitamin-C which helps the human body develop resistance against infectious agents and scavenge harmful, pro-inflammatory free radicals from the body.
       Star fruit is rich in antioxidant phyto-nutrients polyphenolic flavonoids. Some of the important flavonoids are quercetin, epicatechin, and gallic acid. These compounds help protect from deleterious effects of oxygen derived free radicals by warding them off the body.
       Star fruit is a good source of B-complex vitamins. These vitamins help as co-factors for enzymes in metabolism as well as in various synthetic functions inside the body.
In India, ripe fruit is administered to halt haemorrhages and to relieve bleeding haemorrhoids. In Brazil, carambola is recommended as a diuretic for kidney and bladder complaints.
Nutritional Values:
Carambola (Starfruit) - Raw
Carbohydrate Factor: 3.6 Fat Factor: 8.37 Protein Factor: 3.36 Nitrogen to Protein Conversion Factor: 6.25
Refuse: 3% Refuse Description: Seeds and stem end
Nutrient (Proximates)
Unit
1Value per100g
Water
g
91.38
Energy
kcal
31
Protein
g
1.04
Total lipid (fat)
g
0.33
Ash
g
0.52
Carbohydrate, by difference
g
6.73
Fiber, total dietary
g
2.8
Sugars, total
g
3.98
Minerals
Calcium, Ca
mg
3
Iron, Fe
mg
0.08
Magnesium, Mg
mg
10
Phosphorus, P
mg
12
Potassium, K
mg
133
Sodium, Na
mg
2
Zinc, Zn
mg
0.12
Copper, Cu
mg
0.137
Manganese, Mn
mg
0.037
Selenium, Se
µg
0.6
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid
mg
34.4
Thiamin
mg
0.014
Riboflavin
mg
0.016
Niacin
mg
0.367
Pantothenic acid
mg
0.391
Vitamin B-6
mg
0.017
Folate, total
µg
12
Folic acid
µg
0
Folate, food
µg
12
Folate, DFE
µg
12
Choline, total
mg
7.6
Vitamin B-12
µg
0
Vitamin B-12, added
µg
0
Vitamin A, RAE
µg
3
Retinol
µg
0
Carotene, beta
µg
25
Carotene, alpha
µg
24
Cryptoxanthin, beta
µg
0
Vitamin A, IU
IU
61
Lycopene
µg
0
Lutein + zeaxanthin
µg
66
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)
mg
0.15
Vitamin E, added
mg
0
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)
µg
0
Vitamin D
IU
0
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
µg
0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated
g
0.019
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated
g
0.03
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated
g
0.184
Cholesterol
mg
0
Amino Acids
Tryptophan
g
0.008
Threonine
g
0.044
Isoleucine
g
0.044
Leucine
g
0.077
Lysine
g
0.077
Methionine
g
0.021
Phenylalanine
g
0.037
Tyrosine
g
0.044
Valine
g
0.05
Arginine
g
0.021
Histidine
g
0.008
Alanine
g
0.071
Aspartic acid
g
0.098
Glutamic acid
g
0.148
Glycine
g
0.05
Proline
g
0.05
Serine
g
0.083
Alcohol, ethyl
g
0
Caffeine
mg
0
Theobromine
mg
0

Safety profile
Star fruit is one of the plant sources that contain highest concentration of oxalic acid which is been considered as anti-nutrient compound. It also predisposes to a condition known as oxaluria, a condition which may leads to the formation of oxalate kidney stones. In some people with impaired kidney function, its consumption may result in renal failure and may cause death. People with known kidney disease should therefore, advice to avoid eating star fruit.
Further, Star fruit, like grapefruit, has been found to interact adversely with many drugs It is therefore, strongly advised to consult your healthcare practitioner before eating star fruit or its products if taking any kind of pharmaceutical drugs.